Steeple Image

Committees


Assembly Planning Committee

Southeastern (4)

Pastor Erik Olson (2015)
Immanuel Lutheran
607 W Main St
Elk Point SD 57025-2295
O: 605/659-1864
H: 605/761-1000
erik.ekolson@gmail.com

Northern Plains (5)

Rev. Brian Wasmoen (2016)
Our Savior’s Lutheran
PO Box 16
Redfield, SD 57469-0016
O: 605/472-2640
H: 605/472-2214
pastor.osl@midconetwork.com

Prairie Rivers (6)

Rev. Jonathan Vehar (2017)
Zion American Lutheran
PO Box 323
Scotland SD 57059-0323
O: 605/583-2931
H: 605/583-3006
jvehar@goldenwest.net

Youth Representative

Kayla Koterwski (2016)
225 N James Ave
Tea SD 57064
H: 605/370-6888
kkoterwski@gmail.com

At Large

Elliott Stephenson (2016)
First Lutheran
411 N Duff St
Mitchell SD 57301-2508
O: 605/996-7706
fly@mitchellfirstlutheran.org

Kathy Nelson (2015)
Our Savior’s Lutheran
909 W 33rd St
Sioux Falls SD 57105-4620
O: 605/336-2942
knelson@oslchurch.com

Audit Committee

Bob Scott
3621 S Spencer Blvd
Sioux Falls, SD 57103-4643
H: 605-367-1455
bobscott@sio.midco.net

Rev. Nick Collins
Hope Lutheran
1700 S Cliff Ave
Sioux Falls, SD 57105
O: 605-332-2531
H: 605-215-4611
ncollins@hopesf.org

Rev. Bob Hansen
Christ Lutheran
701 N Main Ave
Hartford, SD 57033
O: 605-528-3424
H: 605-528-3747
rdhansen1517@gmail.com

Sara Dannen
2920 W Courtyard Lane
Sioux Falls, SD 57108
H: 605-929-3317
sara.dannen@yahoo.com

Candidacy Committee

Northern Plains

Pastor Tammy Craker (2017)
Our Savior Lutheran
308 15th Ave S
Faulkton SD 57438-2153
O: 605/598-4337
H: 605/598-4390
oslutheran@venturecomm.net

Medary

Pastor Elizabeth Pagnotta (2016)
St. John Lutheran
122 N Grand Ave
Madison SD 57042-3031
O: 605/256-4855
H: 605/556-0050
pastor.elizabeth.hoium@gmail.com

Prairie Coteau

John Rasmussen, Chair (2014)
PO Box 129
Sisseton SD 57262-0129
O: 605/698-7621
H: 605/698-3025
John.rasmussen@rcnbank.com

Crossroads

Pastor Don Salberg ^ (2014)
4609 Oxbow Ave, Apt. 201
Sioux Falls SD 57106-4103
H: 605/338-1025
dsalberg@sio.midco.net

Southeastern

(Vacant)

Prairie Rivers

Pastor Duane Neugebauer ^ (2014)
1021 S Courtland St
Chamberlain, SD 57325-1718
H: 605/234-0115
donman1948@gmail.com

Bear Butte

Gregory Eisland (2017)
PO Box 6900
Rapid City SD 57709
O: 605/348-7300
H: 605/348-3518
geiesland@aol.com

At Large

Margaret L. Fink, AIM ^ (2016)
46675 W hwy 38
Sioux Falls SD 57107-6018
H: 605/528-3505
mlfink@unitelsd.com

Pastor Susan M. Grinde ^ (2016)
44312 245th St
Salem SD 57058-5212
O: 605/247-3353
H: 605/247-3264
sdgrinde@triotel.net

Joanne Van Osdel
1708 S 6th Ave
Sioux Falls SD 57105
H: 605/661-8722
Joanne.VanOsdel@usd.edu

Pastor Roger N. Noer # (2015)
6111 S Surreyhill Ct
Sioux Falls SD 57108
H: 605/228-2029
janrognoer@gmail.com

Seminary Representative

Pastor Frederick J Gaiser
Luther Seminary
2481 Como Ave
St Paul MN 55108-1445
O: 651/641-3210
H: 651/646-3484
gaiser@luthersem.edu

Region 3

Paul Baglyos
Coordinator for Ministry Leadership
2481 Como Ave
St Paul MN 55108-1445
O: 651/649-0454 ext. 232
paul.balyos@elca.org

Synod Staff

Susan Marone, AIM,
Associate to the Bishop

South Dakota Synod
2001 S Summit Ave
Sioux Falls, SD 57197-0001
O: 605/274-4022
H: 605/376-5360
smarone@sdsynod.org

Bishop David B. Zellmer
South Dakota Synod
2001 S Summit Ave
Sioux Falls, SD 57197-0001
O: 605/274-4011
H: 605/271-5588
dzellmer@sdsynod.org

Companion Synod Committee

Cathy Larson (Synod Staff)
2001 S Summit Ave
Sioux Falls SD 57197-0001
O: 605-274-4031
H: 605-335-0483
clarson@sdsynod.org

Dick Kappedal (Treasurer)
7004 Hughes
Sioux Falls, SD 57107
H: 605-271-2913
roughrider@sio.midco.net

Paul Amundson
(Nicaragua Medical)
Sunflower Tr
Sioux Falls SD 57108-2841
O: 605/274-3155
H: 605/351-1125
pamundso@dakotacare.com

Pastor Charles Bunk (Cameroon Pastor Exchange)
Evangelical Lutheran
PO Box 5
Langford SD 57454-0005
O: 605/493-6534
H: 605/493-6538
bcbunk@venturecomm.net

Bonita Albrecht (Cameroon Roofs)
21692 4035th Ave
DeSmet, SD 57231
H: 605-854-3598
bonitaalbrecht@hotmail.com

Ken and Renae Madison
1366 Marina Bay Dr Unit 4
Watertown SD 57201-5467
H: 605/881-9318
rlamadison@yahoo.com

Herman & Jeanette Fink
39923 SD Hwy 44
Armour SD 57313-5601
H: 605/779-6321
bifangus@midstatesd.net

Ron & Teresa Nygaard (Communications)
108 E 4th St
Davis SD 57201-0108
H: 605/605-661-6866
tnygaard49@gmail.com

Pastor Rebecca D. (Becky) Piper
PO Box 136
Hermosa SD 57744-0136
O: 605/255-4662
rpiper001@luthersem.edu

Chuck Storm
1812 Bridle Dr.
Mitchell SD 573o1
H: 605/999-4634
crstorm@santel.net

Lon Kightlinger
131 Riverview Dr
Pierre SD 57501
O: 605/945-1787
H: 605/772-2795
Lon.Kightlinger@state.sd.us

Conference Presidents

Prairie Coteau:

Rev. Jan FitzGibbon
American Lutheran
121 W. 7th Ave.
Webster, SD 57274-1331
O: 605-345-3714
H: 605-345-3484
fitzgibbonjan@hotmail.com

Medary:

Rev. Randy Koeller
American Lutheran
P.O. Box 31
De Smet, SD 57231-0031
O: 605-854-3684
H: 605-854-3745
pastorrandy@mchsi.com

Crossroads:

Rev. Siri Beckmen Sorenson
Grace Lutheran
3300 E. 18th St.
Sioux Falls, SD 57103-3458
O: 605-334-0061 or 605-334-8625
H: 605-594-3789
siri@svtv.com

Southeastern:

Steve Koenig
108 W. 20th Ave.
Tyndall, SD 57066-2201
O: 605-464-4421
H: 605-464-4451
steve@agtrade.com

Northern Plains:

Rev. Deb Grismer
Bethlehem Lutheran
1620 Milwaukee Ave. NE
Aberdeen, SD 57401-4857
O: 605-225-9740
H: 605-262-0357
dgrismer@bethlehemaberdeen.org

Prairie Rivers:

Lorne Tilberg
40536 254th St.
Mitchell, SD 57301-5412
H: 605-996-1584
lktilberg@santel.net

Bear Butte:

Rev. Tom Opoien
Custer Lutheran Fellowship
12622 US Highway 16A
Custer, SD 57730-8350
O: 605-673-4691
H: 605-673-2410
tom_clf@gwtc.net

Constitution Review

Sara Dannen
3010 W 69th St
Sioux Falls SD 57108-5613
O: 605/978-2908
H: 605/222-0044
sara.dannen@northwestern.com

Brett Koenecke
PO Box 160
Pierre SD 57501-0160
O: 605/224-8803
H: 605/224-2442
koenecke@magt.com

Pastor James B. (Jim) Olson
3016 S 10th Ave
Sioux Falls SD 57105-6014
H: 605/332-1321
jimolson@iw.net

Michael (Mike) Simpkins
1009 N Savannah Drive
Sioux Falls, SD 57103
H: 605/261-6209
Mike.Simpkins@me.com

Consultation Committee

Dawn Hoffman (2015)
47331 273rd St
Harrisburg SD 57032-8111
H: 605/743-2925
ddhoffman99@yahoo.com

Pastor Bruce Thalacker (2017)
South Canyon Lutheran
700 44th St
Rapid City SD 57702-2078
O: 605/343-4887
H: 605/348-3461
pastorbruce@sclc-rc.org

Roy Olson (2014)
1310 N 6th St
Groton SD 57445-2191
H: 605/397-8262

Pastor Wayne W. Meidinger (2016)
First Lutheran/St. Jacob’s Lutheran
PO Box 128
Colton SD 57018-0128
O: 605/446-3271
H: 605/446-3272
coltonluth@siouxvalley.net

Patrick Mikkonen (2019)
500 N. Main St. PO Box 46
Mt. Vernon, SD 57363
O: 605/236-5237
pat.mikkonen@k12.sd.us

Discipline Committee

Brenda Bode (2018)
24539 398th Ave
Mount Vernon SD 57363-5012
H: 605/236-5644
lylebodefarm@santel.net

Pastor Rebecca D. (Becky) Piper (2016)
Our Savior’s Lutheran
PO Box 136
Hermosa SD 57744-0136
O: 605/255-4662
H: 605/255-4864
rpiper001@luthersem.edu

William Gerdes (2014)
1422 N 4th St
Aberdeen SD 57401-1937
H: 605/225-0160

Brenda Veldeer (2018)
PO Box 6
Mount Vernon SD 57363-0006
H: 605/236-5274
mastunes@hotmail.com

Pastor Bob Hansen (2019)
Christ Lutheran
701 N Main Ave
Hartford SD 57033-2178
O: 605/528-3424
H: 605/271-9933
rdhansen1517@gmail.com

Pastor Michael Jacobson (2016)
127227 W Bridge Rd
Aberdeen SD 57401-8397
H: 605/464-0523
mjacobson002@luthersem.edu

Pastor Steve Martens (2018)
Dalesburg Lutheran
30595 University Rd
Vermillion SD 57069-6507
O: 605/253-2602
H: 605/366-6207
stevemartens@iw.net

Pastor Velma Larson (2018)
Faith United Lutheran
PO Box 168
Volin SD 57172-0168
O: 605/267-2277
H: 605/267-2249
vlarson@valyousat.net

Pastor Constanze Hagmaier (2019)
Trinity Lutheran
203 N Harth Ave
Madison, SD 57042-2216
O: 605/256-2771
H: 605/427-9667
pastorconstanze@tlcmadison.com

Tami Sonne (2016)
39674 244th St
Mt. Vernon SD 57363-6203
H: 605/248-2571
tamison@santel.net

Nathan Peterson (2014)
PO Box 295
Tea SD 57064-0295
H: 605/261-4330
ffnathan@yahoo.com

Janet Sandmeier (2014)
13123 322nd Ave
Bowdle SD 57428-6006
H: 605/285-6179

Paul Knecht (2018)
815 N Monroe Ave
Pierre SD 57501-2328
H: 605/224-8490

ELCA Church Council

Bishop David B. Zellmer
2001 S Summit Ave
Sioux Falls SD 57197-0001
O: 605/274-4011
H: 605/271-5588
dzellmer@sdsynod.org

Reid A Christopherson
25270 480th Ave
Garretson, SD 57030-6064
605/594-3567

Kayla S. Koterwski
225 N James Ave
Tea SD 57064
H: 605/370-6888
kkoterwski@gmail.com

Endowment Committee

Chair, Pastor Nick Collins
Hope Lutheran
1700 S Cliff Ave
Sioux Falls SD 57105-2129
O: 605/332-2531
H: 605/215-4611
ncollins@hopesf.org

Heidi Schulz
3130 W 57th St Suite 112
Sioux Falls SD 57108
O: 605/361-9848
H: 605/351-4411
HSchultz@helmsleytrust.org

Kurt Osborne
2001 S Summit Ave
Sioux Falls SD 57197-0001
O: 605/274-6012
kosborne@sdsynod.org

Howard Paulson
509 S Dakota Ave
O: 605/336-1030
Sioux Falls SD 57104-6809
hpaulson@cbalaw.com

Jim Schade
2001 S Summit Ave
Sioux Falls SD 57197-0001
O: 605/274-4023
H: 605/627-5545
jschade@sdsynod.org

Erik Gilbertson
8305 W 56th St
Sioux Falls SD 57106-1908
O: 605/977-4867
H: 605/321-7353
egilbertson@eidebailly.com

Evangelical Outreach Committee

Prairie Coteau Conference (1)

Rev. Charlie Bunk (2015)
Evangelical Lutheran
PO Box 5
Langford SD 57454-0005
O: 605-493-6534
H: 605-493-6538
bcbunk@venturecomm.net

Julie Rude (2013)
1405 6th Ave NE
Watertown, SD 57201-2009
H: 605-886-2692
prairiespiritsd@hotmail.com

Medary Conference (2)

Rev. Hans Sacrison (2015)
St. Paul’s Lutheran
PO Box 397
Clear Lake SD 57226-0397
O: 605-874-2198
H: 605-874-2500
pastorhans@yahoo.com

Melvin Johnson (2016)
19243 485th Ave
Astoria SD 57213
H: 605-832-3441
mbjohnso@itctel.com

Crossroads Conference (3)

Mara Stillson (2014)
2012 S Elmwood Ave
Sioux Falls SD 57105
H: 605-321-4557
mara@losd.org

Vacant (2016)

Southeastern Conference (4)

Rev. Greg Myrmoe (2014)
Emmanuel Lutheran
101 S 5th St
Beresford SD 57004-2113
O: 605-763-2831
H: 605-271-0990
gregjanmyr@yahoo.com

Vacant (2014)

Northern Plains Conference (5)

Rev. Jeff Whillock (2014)
Bethlehem Lutheran
1620 Milwaukee Ave NE
Aberdeen SD 57401-4857
O: 605-225-9740
H: 605-725-8424
whillock@nvc.net

Austin Cope (2014)
202 N 10th St
Eureka SD 57437-2194
H: 605/284-2024
acopemss@yahoo.com

Prairie Rivers Conference (6)

Rev. Jonathan Vehar (2016)
Zion American Lutheran
PO Box 323
Scotland SD 57059-0323
O: 605-583-2931
H: 605-583-3006
jvehar@goldenwest.net

Margie Neugebauer (2015)
24651 White Tail Ridge Road
Hermosa, SD 57744
H: 303-590-4403
margeneugebauer@gmail.com

Bear Butte Conference (7)

Rev. Becky Piper (2015)
Our Savior’s Lutheran
PO Box 136
Hermosa SD 57744-0136
O: 605-255-4662
H: 605-255-4864
rpiper001@luthersem.edu

Vacant (2015)

Appointed

Rebecca Kiesow-Knudsen (2016)
2209 S Pendar Ln
Sioux Falls, SD 57105-3946
H: 605/444-7561
Rebecca.Knudsen@LssSD.org

Synod Staff

Pastor Bill T. Tesch,
Associate to the Bishop

2001 S Summit Ave
Sioux Falls SD 57197-0001
O: 605-274-4026
H: 605-333-0453
btesch@sdsynod.org

Executive Committee

Bishop David B. Zellmer, President (2019)
South Dakota Synod
2001 S Summit Ave
Sioux Falls SD 57197-0001
O: 605/274-4011
H: 605/271-5588
dzellmer@sdsynod.org

Carla Borchardt,
Vice President
 (2017)
5901 Chadwick Place
Sioux Falls SD 57106-0859
O: 605/322-7828
H: 605/361-7662
carla.borchardt@avera.org

Susan Leddy, Secretary (2017)
14346 SD Hwy 15
Milbank SD 57252-5415
O: 605-432-7220
H: 605-432-4790
susan_m_leddy@yahoo.com

Erik Gilbertson, Treasurer (2014)
326 E 8th St, Apt 203
Sioux Falls SD 57103
O: 605/367-6722
H: 605/321-7353
egilbertson@eidebailly.com

Pastor Tom Opoien,
Vice Chair
 (2015)
Custer Lutheran Fellowship
1020 Pine Street
Custer SD 57702-2078
O: 605/673-4691
H: 605/673-2410
topoien@hotmail.com

Alex Jensen (2016)
4005 W 91st St
Sioux Falls SD 57108
H: 605-212-4407
ajensen@homefederal.com

Michael Miller (2015)
45240 142nd St
Summit SD 57266
H: 605/947-4482
mlazyb@hotmail.com

Peggy Namanny (2015)
501 E 2nd St
Miller SD 57362
O: 605/853-2442
H: 605/853-3547
chetland@sio.midco.net

Luther Seminary

Luther Seminary Board Representative

Roe Eidsness
4328 N Alaska Ave
Sioux Falls, SD 57107-6824
H: 605/321-3714
eidsnessrp@gmail.com

Mission Boards

Congregational Ministry

Prairie Coteau Conference
Michael Miller, Chair

Northern Plains Conference
Jesse Fonkert

Medary Conference
Verdelle Anderson

Prairie Rivers Conference
Vacant

Crossroads Conference
Pastor Siri Sorenson

Bear Butte Conference
Duane Abata

Synod Council Officer
Susan Leddy, Secretary

Synod Staff
Susan Marone, AIM

Youth Representative
Matthew Johnson

Outreach

Prairie Coteau Conference
Teri Gayer, Recorder

Northern Plains Conference
Peggy Namanny, Chair

Medary Conference
Pastor Carlene Rhody

Prairie Rivers Conference
Lorne Tilberg

Crossroads Conference
Marilyn Green

Bear Butte Conference  
LuAnn Denke

Southeastern Conference
Pastor Randy Koeller

Synod Council Officer
Erik Gilbertson, Treasurer

Synod Staff
Pastor Bill T.Tesch, Assoc. to Bishop

Youth Representative
Kayla Koterwski

Leadership

Prairie Coteau Conference
Pastor Janice FitzGibbon

Northern Plains Conference  
Pastor Deb Grismer, Recorder

Medary Conference
Lonell Moeller

Prairie Rivers Conference
Rose Lauck

Crossroads Conference
Alex Jensen, Chair

Bear Butte Conference
Pastor Tom Opoien

Southeastern Conference
Steve Koenig

Synod Council Officer  
Carla Borchardt, Vice President

Synod Staff
Bishop David B. Zellmer

Youth Representative
Travis Gerlach

Multicultural Committee

Prairie Coteau Conference (1)

Rev. Bill Schruba (2015)
Grace Lutheran
421 3rd Ave E
Sisseton SD 57262-1550
O: 605-698-7636
H: 605-698-311
wschruba@yahoo.com

Vacant (2013)

Medary Conference (2)

Rev. Daryl Schubert (2015)
118 N Grant Ave
Madison SD 57042-3031
H: 605-270-3579
pastor.d.schubert@gmail.com

Gayle Cole (2016)
223 N Chicago Ave
Madison, SD 57042-2535
H: 605/270-2783
grdnspot@iw.net

Crossroads Conference (3)

Rev. Natanael Lizarazo (2016)
2800 E Orchard Pl, #306
Sioux Falls SD 57104
H: 605-261-7450
lizwan@midco.net

Daniel Gayetaye (2015)
FLC African Ministry
327 S Dakota Ave
Sioux Falls SD 57104-6308
O: 605-336-3734
H: 605-271-1483
getgayetaye@yahoo.com

Southeastern Conference (4)

Rev. Kwen Sanderson (2016)
St. Dysmas
806 E 11th St
Yankton SD 57078-3112
O: 605-670-9877
H: 605-253-2007
kwen.sanderson@gmail.com

Sheldon Engen (2015)
29240 442nd Ave
Irene SD 57037-5218
H: 605-327-3313
efarms2@hotmail.com

Northern Plains Conference (5)

Rev. Tim Sersen (2015)
Good Shepherd Lutheran
1429 N Dakota St
Aberdeen SD 57401-2169
O: 605-229-0846
tim@goodshepherdaberdeen.org

Connie Woehlhaff (2016)
PO Box 181
Eureka, SD 57437-0181
H: 605/284-2769
woehlha@valleytel.net

Prairie Rivers Conference (6)

Rev. Chris Baesler (2014)
Trinity Lutheran
1400 E 2nd Ave
Mitchell SD 57301-3003
O: 605-996-5054
H: 605-271-9933
pastorchris@mitchelltelecom.net

Dennis Paulson (2014)
613 Minnesota Ave SW
Huron SD 57350-2257
H: 605-352-2257
paulson1944@hotmail.com

Bear Butte Conference (7)

Sarah Holz (2014)
1118 Quincy St Apt 2
Rapid City, SD 57701
H: 605-430-5839
sarahjaneholz@gmail.com

Appointed

Rev. Karen Rupp (2013)
Pine Ridge Retreat Center
PO Box 862
Pine Ridge SD 57770-0862
O: 605-867-5262
krn.rpp@gmail.com

Pastor Herb G. Wounded Head III (2016)
South Dakota State University
1404 8th St
Brookings SD 57006-1613
O: 605/692-4880
herbwh@gmail.com

Rev. David Piper
Calvary Lutheran
5311 Sheridan Lake Rd
Rapid City SD 57702-0528
O: 605-343-7775
david@calvaryrapidcity.org

Jim Bishop
13049 Mission Hills Loop
Rapid City SD 57702
H: 605-343-8047
Jimrb49@msn.com

Synod Staff

Pastor Bill T. Tesch,
Associate to the Bishop

2001 S Summit Ave
Sioux Falls SD 57197-0001
O: 605-274-4026
H: 605-333-0453
btesch@sdsynod.org

Support to Ministries

Prairie Coteau Conference (1)

Pastor Janet Miller (2017)
Bethesda Lutheran
45240 142nd St
Summit SD 57266-8306
O: 605/492-3123
H: 605/947-4482
jmiller@itctel.com

Norma Kearney (2014)
326 6th St SE PO
Watertown SD 57201-4433
H: 605/886-6734
happy.retired@hotmail.com

Medary Conference (2)

Pastor David Schoeld (2017)
First Lutheran
PO Box 300
Brookings SD 57006-0300
O: 605/692-6251
H: 605/692-6492
revdave@firstlutheranbrookings.org

Clark Hanson (2016)
811 7th Ave
Brookings SD 57006
H: 605-692-6698
clhanson@brookings.net

Crossroads Conference (3)

Reverend Heidi Binstock (2015) #
Our Savior’s Lutheran
909 W 33rd St
Sioux Falls SD 57105-4620
O: 605/336-2942
H: 605/254-5939
hbinstock@oslchurch.com

Pat Eidsness, AIM (2016)
WestSide Lutheran
4328 N Alaska Ave
Sioux Falls SD 57107-6824
H: 605-271-0330
pat@westsidelutheran.com

Southeastern Conference (4)

Pastor Trisha Boese, Dean (2016)
Trinity Lutheran
816 E Clark St
Vermillion SD 57069-2504
O: 605/624-4442
H: 605/658-0297
pastortrisha@trinityvermillion.org

Pat Norin (2014)
46470 303rd St
Centerville SD 57014-6200
H: 605/253-2580
norinpat@hotmail.com

Northern Plains Conference (5)

Pastor Patrick A. (Pat) Hahn,
Chair/Dean
 (2014)
St. Paul Lutheran
1050 S 5th St
Bowdle SD 57428-2022
O: 605/285-6328
hahnpa2000@yahoo.com

Mary O’Donnell (2015)
PO Box 438
Redfield SD 57469-0438
O: 605/472-0658
H: 605/472-2053
mrice@.midconetwork.com

Prairie Rivers Conference (6)

Pastor Mindy Ehrke,
Vice Chair/Dean
 (2016) ^
PO Box 6
Mt. Vernon  SD 57363-0006
O: 605/236-5274
H: 605/236-5305
mehrke@santel.net

Julie Davis (2017)
40637 229th St
Forestburg SD 57314-6410
H: 605/495-4218
davisranch@santel.net

Bear Butte Conference (7)

Pastor Jeff Otterman, Dean ^# (2016)
1100 Stanley St.
Belle Fourche SD 57717-2132
O: 605/723-3923
H: 605/723-7213
j.otterman@yahoo.com

Penny Steinken (2017) ^
305 St. Francis St
Rapid City SD 57701-5482
O: 605/342-9304
H: 605/348-4895
news-dv@juno.com

Synod Staff

David B. Zellmer, Bishop
2001 S Summit Ave
Sioux Falls SD 57197-0001
O: 605/274-4020
H: 605/271-5588
dzellmer@sdsynod.org

Pastor Bill T. Tesch,
Associate to the Bishop
2001 S Summit Ave
Sioux Falls SD 57197-0001
O: 605-274-4026
H: 605-333-0453
btesch@sdsynod.org

Susan Marone, AIM,
Associate to the Bishop
2001 S Summit Ave
Sioux Falls SD 57197-0001
O: 605/274-4022
H: 605-376-5360
smarone@sdsynod.org

Synod Council

Bishop David B. Zellmer (2019)
President
South Dakota Synod
2001 S Summit Ave
Sioux Falls SD 57197-0001
O: 605/274-4011
H: 605/271-5588
dzellmer@sdsynod.org

Carla Borchardt (2017)
Vice President
5901 Chadwick Place
Sioux Falls SD 57106-0859
O: 605/322-7828
H: 605/361-7662
carla.borchardt@avera.org

Susan Leddy (2017)
Secretary
14346 SD Hwy 15
Milbank SD 57252-5415
O: 605-432-7220
H: 605-432-4790
susan_m_leddy@yahoo.com

Erik Gilbertson (2018) ^
Treasurer
326 E 8th St, Apt 203
Sioux Falls SD 57103
O: 605/367-6722
H: 605/321-7353
egilbertson@eidebailly.com

Prairie Coteau Conference (1)

Michael Miller (2015)
45240 142nd St
Summit SD 57266
H: 605/947-4482
mlazyb@hotmail.com

Pastor Janice FitzGibbon (2016) ^
American Lutheran
W 7th Ave
Webster SD 57274-1331
O: 605/345-3714 121
H: 605/345-3484
fitzgibbonjan@hotmail.com

Teri Gayer (2015)
3285 Camp Dakota Dr
Waubay SD 57273
H: 605/947-4440
teri@losd.org

Medary Conference (2)

Carie Knutson (2018)
PO Box 455
Toronto, SD 57268
H: 605/690-7943
cjknutson@mmm.com

Pastor Randy Koeller (2017) ^
American Lutheran
PO Box 31
De Smet SD 57231-0031
O: 605/854-3684
H: 605-854-3745
pastorrandy@mchsi.com

Lonell Moeller (2015)
46781 215th St
Brookings SD 57006
H: 605/693-3041
moellerll@yahoo.com

Crossroads Conference (3)

Marilyn Green (2017)
2425 E Stanton Dr
Sioux Falls SD 57103
H: 605/332-1335
mgconsulting@sio.midco.net

Alex Jensen (2016)
4005 W 91st St
Sioux Falls SD 57108
H: 605-212-440
ajensen@homefederal.com

Reverend Jackie Braun (2018) 
Chist Lutheran
241 N Minnesota
Salem, SD 57058
H: 605/425-2604
O: 605/425-2796
jlbraun@triotel.net

Southeastern Conference (4)

Christy Kimball (2016)
16 S Pine St
Vermillion SD 57069-3303
H: 605/670-0238
christy@trinityvermillion.org

Reverend Greg Myrmoe (2015)
Emmanuel Lutheran
PO Box 214
Beresford, SD 57004-0214
H: 605/763-2195
O: 605/763-2831
elcpastor@bmtc.net

Robert Nelson (2018)
221 S University St
Vermillion, SD 57069-3215
O: 605/677-9874
Robert.Nelson@usd.edu

Northern Plains Conference (5)

Jesse Fonkert (2017)
PO Box 547, 2001 S Summit Ave
Sioux Falls SD 57197
H: 605/848-9828
jlfonkert10@ole.augie.edu

Reverend Daniel Ofstehage (2016) #
Trinity Lutheran
918 1st Ave E
Mobridge SD 57601-1801
O: 605-845-7818
H: 605-845-7453
dofsteha@hotmail.com

Peggy Namanny (2015)
501 E 2nd St
Miller SD 57362
O: 605/853-2442
H: 605/853-3547
chetland@sio.midco.net

Prairie Rivers Conference (6)

Rose Lauck (2017)
440 E 1st St
Corsica SD 57328-2246
O: 605/946-5481
H: 605/946-5245
rrlauck@siouxvalley.net

Jon Schmitz (2016) #
1318 W Birch Ave
Mitchell, SD 57301
H: 605/996-1850
schmitzj@puetzcorp.com

Reverend Jonathan Vehar (2018)
Zion American Lutheran
PO Box 323
Scotland, SD 57059-0323
O: 605/583-2931
H: 605/583-3006
jvehar@goldenwest.net

Bear Butte Conference (7)

Pastor Tom Opoien (2015)
Custer Lutheran Fellowship
1020 Pine Street
Custer SD 57702-2078
O: 605/673-4691
H: 605/673-2410
topoien@hotmail.com

LuAnn Denke (2016) ^
1217 N 7th St
Rapid City SD 57701-0502
H: 605/342-0005
boscomama@rap.midco.net

Jody Johnson (2018)
PO Box 66
Buffalo, SD 57720-0066
H: 605/375-3467
jodyjohnson56@yahoo.com

Youth Representatives

Matthew Johnson (2015) #
4200 E Steeple St
Sioux Falls SD 57103
H: 605/413-3446
speedymdj@yahoo.com

Brodey Danielsen (2016)
108 N Kelly
Hartford, SD 57033
H: 605/251-4718
BD3144@k12.sd.us

Haleigh Johnson (2016)
2911 N Ohlman, Apt 12
Mitchell, SD 57301
H: 605/630-8684
johnson.haleigh@gmail.com


^ Second Term
* Third Term
# Completing Partial Term
() Term Ends

Share This:
South Dakota Synod header background image