Steeple Image

Congregations Directory


Click here for the South Dakota Synod Conference Map.
Click here for Congregations with Broadcasts and Podcasts.

Tip:  Use the search bar to search for a specific congregation, city, pastor, or conference.

Submit a change by completing this form.

Filter by Conference:

  1. Praire Coteau
  2. Medary
  3. Crossroads
  4. Southeastern
  5. Northern Plains
  6. Prairie Rivers
  7. Bear Butte

A

Aberdeen, Bethlehem Evangelical Lutheran

13493 Conference 5 - Northern Plains Mailing Address 1620 Milwaukee Ave NE Aberdeen SD 57401-4857 Physical Address 1620 Milwaukee Ave NE Aberdeen 57401-4857 Rostered Leader(s) Senior Pastor Jeffrey Whillock Assoc. Pastor Kevin Bergeson Assoc. Pastor Rhia Strohm Kris Wollman, AIM Phone: 605-225-9740 Website: http://www.bethlehemaberdeen.org
Confirmed/Baptized

2405/3682

Aberdeen, Good Shepherd Lutheran

13494 Conference 5 - Northern Plains Mailing Address 1429 N Dakota St Aberdeen SD 57401-2169 Physical Address 1429 N Dakota St Aberdeen 57401-2169 Rostered Leader(s) Senior Pastor Timothy Sersen Assoc. Pastor Elizabeth Dieseth Phone: 605-229-0846 Website: http://www.goodshepherdaberdeen.org
Confirmed/Baptized

1478/1940

Aberdeen, Scandinavia Lutheran

13495 Conference 5 - Northern Plains Mailing Address 39496 140th St Aberdeen SD 57401 Physical Address 39496 140th St Aberdeen 57401 Rostered Leader(s) Solo Pastor Chris Anderson Phone: 605-229-4587
Confirmed/Baptized

75/113

Parish

Bethesda Home

Aberdeen, Zion Lutheran

13496 Conference 5 - Northern Plains Mailing Address 1732 S Main St Aberdeen SD 57401-7429 Physical Address 1732 S Main St Aberdeen 57401-7429 Rostered Leader(s) Senior Pastor Marcia Sylvester Phone: 605-225-6755 Website: http://zionlutheranaberdeen.org
Confirmed/Baptized

693/872

Akron, Union Creek Lutheran

2496 Conference 4 - Southeastern Mailing Address PO Box 246 Akron IA 51001-0246 Physical Address 31030 481st Ave Akron 51001 Rostered Leader(s) Solo Pastor Carla Nelson Phone: 605-565-3100
Confirmed/Baptized

680/878

Parish

Beresford, Roseni Lutheran

Alcester, Nathanael Lutheran

5374 Conference 4 - Southeastern Mailing Address PO Box 98 Alcester SD 57001-0098 Physical Address 209 Dakota St Alcester Rostered Leader(s) Solo Pastor Kevin Jensen Phone: 605-934-2351 Website: http://nathanaelchurch.com
Confirmed/Baptized

356/319

Arlington, Trinity Lutheran

13497 Conference 2 - Medary Mailing Address PO Box 365 Arlington SD 57212-0365 Physical Address 321 S Main St Arlington 57212 Rostered Leader(s) Solo Pastor Durk Thompson Phone: 605-983-5581 Website: http://www.trinitylu.org
Confirmed/Baptized

652/835

Artesian, First Lutheran

13498 Conference 2 - Medary Mailing Address PO Box 165 Carthage SD 57323-0165 Physical Address PO Box 165 Carthage 57323-0165 Rostered Leader(s) TEEM LeShea Avery Phone: 605-772-4146
Confirmed/Baptized

68/86

Parish

Carthage, Trinity; Iroquois, Immanuel

Astoria, Bethel Lutheran

13499 Conference 2 - Medary Mailing Address PO Box 129 Astoria SD 57213-0129 Physical Address 376 Togstad St Astoria 57213 Rostered Leader(s) Solo Pastor Carlene Rhody Phone: 605-832-2461
Confirmed/Baptized

97/157

Parish

Highland, Brandt

Astoria, Wood Lake Lutheran

13500 Conference 2 - Medary Mailing Address PO Box 337 Toronto SD 57268-0337 Physical Address 7 east, 3 north, .5 east of Toronto Astoria Rostered Leader(s) Solo Pastor Susan Sinclair Phone: 605-794-2601
Confirmed/Baptized

36/37

Parish

Toronto, Leganger

B

Baltic, Baltic Lutheran

13502 Conference 3 - Crossroads Mailing Address PO Box 198 Baltic SD 57003-0198 Physical Address 301 Nidaros Ave Baltic SD Rostered Leader(s) Solo Pastor Linda Jorgensen Phone: 605-529-5471 Website: http://www.balticandeastnidaros.com
Confirmed/Baptized

241/297

Parish

Baltic, East Nidaros

Baltic, East Nidaros Lutheran

13503 Conference 3 - Crossroads Mailing Address PO Box 198 Baltic SD 57003-0198 Physical Address PO Box 198 Baltic SD 57003-0198 Rostered Leader(s) Solo Pastor Linda Jorgensen Phone: 605-529-5471 Website: http://balticandeastnidaros.com
Confirmed/Baptized

223/281

Parish

Baltic, Baltic

Bancroft, St John's Lutheran

13504 Conference 2 - Medary Mailing Address 707 Main Ave Bancroft SD 57353 Physical Address 707 Main Ave Bancroft SD 57353 Rostered Leader(s) Intern Deanna Boynton Phone: 605-546-2200
Confirmed/Baptized

30/31

Belle Fourche, St James Lutheran

13505 Conference 7 - Bear Butte Mailing Address 1100 Stanley St Belle Fourche SD 57717-2132 Physical Address 1100 Stanley St Belle Fourche SD 57717-2132 Rostered Leader(s) Solo Pastor Jeffrey Otterman Phone: 605-723-3923 Website: http://www.sjlcbellefourche.org
Confirmed/Baptized

357/961

Beresford, Emmanuel Lutheran

16009 Conference 4 - Southeastern Mailing Address 101 S 5th St Beresford SD 57004-2113 Physical Address 101 S 5th St Beresford SD 57004-2113 Rostered Leader(s) Solo Pastor Gregory Myrmoe Phone: 605-763-2831 Website: http://www.bmtc.net/~emmanuel
Confirmed/Baptized

890/1199

Beresford, Roseni Lutheran

13509 Conference 4 - Southeastern Mailing Address 47226 307th St Beresford SD 57004-6906 Physical Address 47214 307th St Beresford SD 57004-6906 Rostered Leader(s) Solo Pastor Carla Nelson Phone: 605-253-2307 Website: http://roseni.org
Confirmed/Baptized

185/250

Parish

Akron, Union Creek

Bison, American Lutheran

13511 Conference 7 - Bear Butte Mailing Address PO Box 326 Bison SD 57620-0326 Physical Address 102 E Rogers St Bison SD 57620 Phone: 605-244-5466
Confirmed/Baptized

95/148

Parish

Bison, Indian Creek; Rosebud, Shadehill (Western ND Synod)

Bison, Indian Creek Lutheran

13538 Conference 7 - Bear Butte Mailing Address PO Box 326 Bison SD 57620-0326 Physical Address 13506 SD Hwy 73 Bison SD Phone: 605-244-5583
Confirmed/Baptized

36/57

Parish

Bison, American; Rosebud, Shadehill (Western ND Synod)

Bison, Rosebud Lutheran

12722 Conference 7 - Bear Butte Mailing Address PO Box 326 Bison SD 57620-0326 Physical Address 10 Mi W Shadehill SD Bison SD Phone: 605-244-5583
Parish

Bison, American; Bison, Indian Creek

Bowdle, St Paul Lutheran

13512 Conference 5 - Northern Plains Mailing Address 1050 S 5th St Bowdle SD 57428-2022 Physical Address 1050 S 5th St Bowdle SD 57428-2022 Rostered Leader(s) Solo Pastor Patrick Hahn Phone: 605-285-6328 Website: http://www.venturecomm.net/~stpaullutheran
Confirmed/Baptized

210/291

Parish

Hosmer, St John

Bradley, St John's Lutheran

13513 Conference 1 - Prairie Coteau Mailing Address PO Box 67 Bradley SD 57217-0067 Physical Address 228 3rd St Bradley SD Rostered Leader(s) TEEM Marion Grimes Phone: 605-784-3286
Confirmed/Baptized

77/120

Parish

Crocker, Crocker

Brandon, Beaver Valley Lutheran

5394 Conference 3 - Crossroads Mailing Address 26214 484th Ave Valley Springs SD 57068 Physical Address PO Box 128 Brandon SD 57005-0128 Rostered Leader(s) Solo Pastor Gregory Johnson Phone: 605-582-3504 Website: http://www.beavervalleylutheran.org
Confirmed/Baptized

500/573

Brandon, Brandon Lutheran

13514 Conference 3 - Crossroads Mailing Address PO Box 320 Brandon SD 57005-0320 Physical Address 600 E Holly Blvd Brandon SD 57005 Rostered Leader(s) Senior Pastor Scott Hackler Associate Pastor Dan Nelson Phone: 605-582-3401 Website: http://www.brandonlutheran.org
Confirmed/Baptized

1263/1642

Parish

Brandon, Split Rock

Brandon, Split Rock Lutheran

13515 Conference 3 - Crossroads Mailing Address PO Box 320 Brandon SD 57005-0320 Physical Address 48215 258th St Brandon SD 57005-6803 Rostered Leader(s) Senior Pastor Scott Hackler Associate Pastor Dan Nelson Phone: 605-582-3401
Confirmed/Baptized

166/166

Parish

Brandon, Brandon

Brandt, East Highland Lutheran

13516 Conference 2 - Medary Mailing Address PO Box 175 Brandt SD 57218-0175 Physical Address PO Box 175 Brandt SD 57218-0175 Phone: 605-876-3371
Confirmed/Baptized

/33

Brandt, Highland Lutheran

13517 Conference 2 - Medary Mailing Address PO Box 175 Brandt SD 57218-0175 Physical Address 412 Main St Brandt SD 57218 Rostered Leader(s) Solo Pastor Carlene Rhody Phone: 605-876-3371
Confirmed/Baptized

193/260

Parish

Bethel, Astoria

Bridgewater, Zion Lutheran

13518 Conference 6 - Prairie Rivers Mailing Address PO Box 38 Bridgewater SD 57319-0038 Physical Address 811 N Main Ave Bridgewater SD 57319 Rostered Leader(s) Solo Pastor Rebecca Senner Phone: 605-729-2773
Confirmed/Baptized

111/160

Parish

Canova, Immanuel

Bristol, Bergen Lutheran

13519 Conference 1 - Prairie Coteau Mailing Address PO Box 26 Bristol SD 57219-0026 Physical Address PO Box 26 Bristol SD 57219-0026 Phone: 605-492-3123 Website: http://www.triplebparish.com
Confirmed/Baptized

65/75

Bristol, Bethesda Lutheran

13520 Conference 1 - Prairie Coteau Mailing Address PO Box 426 Bristol SD 57219-0426 Physical Address 314 3rd St S Bristol SD 57219 Phone: 605-345-3123 Website: http://www.triplebparish.com
Confirmed/Baptized

183/233

Parish

Butler, Butler; Waubay, Our Savior’s

Brookings, Ascension Lutheran

13522 Conference 2 - Medary Mailing Address 2030 3rd St Brookings SD 57006-2657 Physical Address 2030 3rd St Brookings SD 57006-2657 Rostered Leader(s) Senior Pastor Rhonda Hanisch Phone: 605-692-6565 Website: http://www.ascensionbrookings.org
Confirmed/Baptized

1058/1392

Brookings, First Lutheran

13523 Conference 2 - Medary Mailing Address PO Box 300 Brookings SD 57006-0300 Physical Address 337 8th St Brookings SD 57006-1209 Rostered Leader(s) Senior Pastor David Schoeld Assoc. Pastor Stephen Palo Assoc. Pastor Nyla Schoeld Phone: 605-692-6251 Website: http://www.firstlutheranbrookings.org
Confirmed/Baptized

1530/2032

Parish

Lake Whitewood, Lake Preston

Bryant, Our Redeemer Lutheran

13526 Conference 2 - Medary Mailing Address PO Box 115 Bryant SD 57221-0115 Physical Address 212 S Williams St Bryant SD Rostered Leader(s) Retired Interim Cont Gary Westgard Phone: 605-628-2563 Website: http://www.orlcbryant.com
Confirmed/Baptized

/215

Buffalo, Grand River Lutheran

13527 Conference 7 - Bear Butte Mailing Address PO Box 267 Buffalo SD 57720-0267 Physical Address 509 1st St E Buffalo SD 57720 Phone: 605-375-3551 Website: http://www.buffalolutheranparish.com
Confirmed/Baptized

76/91

Butler, Butler Lutheran

13528 Conference 1 - Prairie Coteau Mailing Address PO Box 426 Bristol SD 57219-0426 Physical Address PO Box 426 Bristol SD 57219-0426 Phone: 605-492-3123 Website: http://www.triplebparish.com
Confirmed/Baptized

75/75

Parish

Bristol, Bristol; Waubay, Our Savior’s

C

Canova, Immanuel Lutheran

13529 Conference 3 - Crossroads Mailing Address PO Box 117 Canova SD 57321-0117 Physical Address 24500 435th Ave Canova SD 57321-5000 Rostered Leader(s) Solo Pastor Rebecca Senner Phone: 605-523-2352
Confirmed/Baptized

173/167

Parish

Bridgewater, Zion

Canton, Canton Lutheran

13530 Conference 3 - Crossroads Mailing Address 124 E 2nd St Canton SD 57013-1702 Physical Address 124 E 2nd St Canton SD 57013-1702 Rostered Leader(s) Solo Pastor Timothy Thies Phone: 605-764-2429 Website: http://www.cantonlutheran.net
Confirmed/Baptized

734/978

Canton, Grand Valley Lutheran

13531 Conference 3 - Crossroads Mailing Address PO Box 271 Canton SD 57013-0271 Physical Address 48529 SD Highway 11 Canton SD 57013-6143 Rostered Leader(s) Retired Interim Cont August Borchardt Phone: 605-987-5181
Confirmed/Baptized

107/131

Carthage, Trinity Lutheran

05375 Conference 2 - Medary Mailing Address PO Box 165 Carthage SD 57323-0165 Physical Address 201 S Buel Carthage SD Rostered Leader(s) TEEM LeShea Avery Phone: 605-772-4146
Confirmed/Baptized

76/92

Parish

Artesian, First; Iroquois, Immanuel

Centerville, Scandia Lutheran

13536 Conference 4 - Southeastern Mailing Address PO Box 147 Centerville SD 57014-0147 Physical Address 251 Broadway St Centerville SD 57014 Rostered Leader(s) Solo Pastor Mark Eliason Phone: 605-563-2458 Website: http://www.scandialutheran.com
Confirmed/Baptized

427/477

Chamberlain, Trinity Lutheran

13537 Conference 6 - Prairie Rivers Mailing Address PO Box 148 Chamberlain SD 57325-0148 Physical Address 902 S Main Chamberlain SD Rostered Leader(s) Interim Contract Lisa Heffernan Phone: 605-234-6698 Website: http://trinity-live.org/
Confirmed/Baptized

239/318

Claire City, First Lutheran

13539 Conference 1 - Prairie Coteau Mailing Address PO Box 31 Claire City SD 57224-0031 Physical Address 283 Main St Claire City SD Rostered Leader(s) Interim Contract Tryphine Schruba Phone: 605-652-4633
Confirmed/Baptized

118/130

Parish

New Effington, Faith; Veblen, Our Savior’s

Claremont, Augustana Lutheran

05377 Conference 1 - Prairie Coteau Mailing Address PO Box 5 Langford SD 57454-0005 Physical Address 12327 411th Avenue Claremont Rostered Leader(s) Co Pastor Francis Bunk Barbara L Bunk, AIM Phone: 605-493-6534
Confirmed/Baptized

15/15

Parish

Langford, Evangelical/Falnes/Highlanda

Clark, St Paul Lutheran

13541 Conference 1 - Prairie Coteau Mailing Address 301 N Smith St Clark SD 57225-1741 Physical Address 301 N Smith St Clark SD 57225-1741 Rostered Leader(s) Interim Pastor Gary Anderson Phone: 605-532-3784 Website: http://www.itctel.com/stpaul
Confirmed/Baptized

389/467

Clear Lake, St Paul's Lutheran

13542 Conference 2 - Medary Mailing Address PO Box 397 Clear Lake SD 57226-0397 Physical Address 711 6th Ave S Clear Lake SD 57226 Rostered Leader(s) Solo Pastor Hans Sacrison Phone: 605-874-2198 Website: https://sites.google.com/site/clearlakestpaulsluth
Confirmed/Baptized

670/762

Colman, Colman Lutheran

13543 Conference 2 - Medary Mailing Address PO Box 168 Colman SD 57017-0168 Physical Address 213 S Allen Ave Colman SD 57017 Rostered Leader(s) Retired Contract Don Clifford Phone: 605-534-3224
Confirmed/Baptized

394/394

Parish

Flandreau, Midway

Colton, First Lutheran

13545 Conference 3 - Crossroads Mailing Address PO Box 128 Colton SD 57018-0128 Physical Address 405 E 3rd St Colton SD Rostered Leader(s) Solo Pastor Wayne Meidinger Phone: 605-446-3271 Website: http://www.coltonlutheran.com
Confirmed/Baptized

413/528

Parish

Colton, St Jacob’s

Colton, St Jacob's Lutheran

13546 Conference 3 - Crossroads Mailing Address 24697 458th Ave Colton SD 57018 Physical Address 24697 458th Ave Colton SD 57018 Rostered Leader(s) Solo Pastor Wayne Meidinger Phone: 605-446-3271 Website: http://www.coltonlutheran.com
Confirmed/Baptized

125/180

Parish

Colton, Colton

Corsica, Our Savior Lutheran

13549 Conference 6 - Prairie Rivers Mailing Address PO Box 5 Corsica SD 57328-0005 Physical Address 260 E 4th Street Corsica SD Rostered Leader(s) Solo Pastor April Peterson Phone: 605-946-5439
Confirmed/Baptized

146/183

Crocker, Crocker Lutheran

13550 Conference 1 - Prairie Coteau Mailing Address PO Box 67 Bradley SD 57217-0067 Physical Address 431 422nd Ave Crocker SD 57229 Rostered Leader(s) TEEM Marion Grimes Phone: 605-784-3286
Confirmed/Baptized

88/138

Parish

Bradley, St John’s

Crooks, Benton Lutheran

05378 Conference 3 - Crossroads Mailing Address PO Box 706 Crooks SD 57020-0706 Physical Address 46784 257th St Crooks SD 57020 Rostered Leader(s) TEEM Tom Stadem, AIM Phone: 605-543-5384 Website: http://www.bentonelca.org
Confirmed/Baptized

312/404

Parish

Dell Rapids, Willow Creek

1 2 3 4 5
Share This:
South Dakota Synod header background image